Skip to content
CPAAdvisor
Software Reviews

Kashoo Review: One $30 Plan With Unlimited Users, but No US Payroll

Kashoo is a small cloud ledger sold as one $30-a-month plan with unlimited users. What it includes, what it lacks, and how it compares with Wave and Xero.

Kashoo is a double-entry cloud ledger from Vancouver, sold as a single plan at US$30 a month or US$324 a year, with unlimited users and every listed feature included. This Kashoo review finds it a reasonable fit for small service businesses and Canadian owners who want invoicing, bank feeds, projects and multi-currency without climbing a tier ladder. US businesses with employees should look elsewhere: Kashoo’s payroll integration serves Canada only, and it lists no time tracking and no Shopify or WooCommerce connection.

The short version: Kashoo costs $30 a month for everything it does, which undercuts the plans at Xero, Zoho Books and QuickBooks Online that include multi-currency or projects. It gives up US payroll, time tracking, e-commerce integrations and the depth of a larger vendor.

Kashoo at a glance

ItemDetails
TypeOwn general ledger (double-entry), cloud with mobile apps
Best forSmall service businesses and Canadian owners with simple books and several people in the file
PricingOne plan: US$30 a month or US$324 a year, as of September 2026 (C$45 or C$486 in Canada)
Users includedUnlimited
PayrollCanada only, through a PaymentEvolution integration
Notable limitsOne subscription per business; no time tracking listed; bank feeds through Plaid only
Not ideal forUS employers who want payroll connected, hourly billers, online sellers on Shopify or WooCommerce

What Kashoo does

Kashoo publishes one feature list, and every item on it is included in the single plan. The capabilities below are the ones Kashoo names on its pricing page and documents in its help center.

One product, a few names

Kashoo’s help center files its documentation under “Kashoo Classic” and “Kashoo Classic Mobile App”. The pricing page sells the product simply as Kashoo, with one plan. The same pricing page also promotes TrulySmall Accounting, a sister product with its own price list (from $8.99 a month for invoicing only, up to $30 a month for its Pro plan). The two are separate products, so check which one a quote or article is describing.

Invoicing, bills and payments

Kashoo lists unlimited invoices, online payments, expense and bill tracking, and unlimited attachments. Its help center has setup guides for Stripe and Square, and Square appears on the pricing page as a named integration. Kashoo lists “Track sales tax”; it does not describe automatic sales tax calculation for online sales.

Bank feeds through Plaid

Kashoo says it has “partnered exclusively with Plaid” for bank feeds, and the pricing page claims connections to more than 5,000 banks and credit unions. Support for the previous provider, Yodlee, ended on July 31, 2025. For banks outside the US and Canada, or banks Plaid does not cover, the fallback is uploading statement files in OFX, QBO or QFX format.

Projects, items and multi-currency

The plan includes project tracking, item (inventory) tracking and multi-currency. Kashoo describes these in a line each on its pricing page. A business that needs cost of goods tracked by lot or location, or project budgets against time, should test those specifics during the trial rather than assume them.

Users and accountants

Users are unlimited at no extra charge, so an outside bookkeeper or accountant can be added without changing the bill. Two-factor authentication is included.

Payroll, in Canada only

Canadian payroll runs through an integration with PaymentEvolution. For every other country, Kashoo’s help center says payroll figures are entered manually as an expense or adjustment. There is no US payroll integration.

Security and support

Kashoo states it uses “256-bit SSL encryption”, backs data up daily and offers two-factor authentication. It does not claim a SOC 2 report or any other third-party attestation. Support is offered by phone, email and chat, and new customers can book an optional 30-minute setup call.

Kashoo pricing

As of September 2026, Kashoo sells one plan. There are no Basic, Advanced or Pro tiers.

BillingUS priceCanadian priceWorks out to
Monthly$30.00 a monthC$45.00 a month$360 a year in the US
Annual$324.00 a yearC$486.00 a year$27 a month, a 10 percent saving
  • Trial: 14 days, no credit card. If you do not subscribe, Kashoo keeps the account active for another 90 days.
  • More than one business: each additional business needs its own subscription. Kashoo asks owners of more than five businesses to contact it for a package quote.
  • Promotions: none running.
  • Currency: in December 2025 Kashoo let Canadian businesses on USD plans move to CAD billing, but only by starting a new subscription.

Because there is only one plan, nothing forces an upgrade. The cost rises only with the number of businesses: three companies on monthly billing cost 3 x $30, or $90 a month.

Limitations

  • No US payroll connection. US employers need a separate payroll service, with results keyed into Kashoo by hand. Wave, Xero and QuickBooks Online each sell US payroll tied to their own ledgers, and Zoho sells a separate Zoho Payroll product.
  • No time tracking. Kashoo lists “Track projects” but not time tracking, so businesses that bill by the hour need another tool.
  • No listed e-commerce integrations. Shopify and WooCommerce do not appear among Kashoo’s integrations. Its listed connections are Plaid bank feeds, Square, Stripe and PaymentEvolution.
  • A narrow integration list overall. Kashoo does not advertise an app marketplace, so a business that expects to add inventory, expense or reporting apps later will find more choice elsewhere.
  • Per-business pricing. Groups with several entities pay $30 a month for each one.
  • No third-party security attestation claimed. Kashoo describes encryption, backups and two-factor authentication, but no SOC 2 report.
  • Bank feeds depend on one provider. If Plaid does not reach your bank, transactions come in by file upload.

Who Kashoo is for

Kashoo fits when:

  • The business is small and service-based, with invoices, bills and a few bank accounts.
  • Several people need access, and per-seat pricing elsewhere would add up.
  • Some customers or suppliers are billed in other currencies, but the business does not want to pay for a top tier to get multi-currency.
  • The owner is in Canada and wants payroll connected through PaymentEvolution.

Look elsewhere if you run US payroll, bill by the hour, sell through Shopify or WooCommerce, or need consolidation across several entities.

How Kashoo compares

The useful comparison is what each competitor charges for the features Kashoo includes in its one plan: multi-currency, projects and unlimited users. All prices are list prices as of September 2026.

ProductEntry pricePrice of the plan with multi-currencyUsersUS payroll
Kashoo$30 a month$30 a monthUnlimitedNone connected
Wave$0 (Starter)Not stated by WaveOwner plus roles on Pro$40 a month plus $6 per person
Zoho Books$0 under $50K revenue$50 a month (Professional)5 on ProfessionalSeparate Zoho Payroll
Xero$25 a month, $27 from October 1, 2026$90 a month, $97 from October 1, 2026 (Established)Xero states unlimitedGusto, $36 a month plus $6 per person
QuickBooks Online$38 a month (Simple Start)Not listed on Intuit’s plan cards1 on Simple StartBundled payroll add-on
  • Wave: the cheaper choice for a sole proprietor. Starter is free, Pro is $19 a month or $190 a year, and Wave sells US payroll with tax filing in all 50 states. It has no inventory, time tracking or project costing, which is where Kashoo is ahead. See also Wave vs FreshBooks and Wave vs QuickBooks.
  • Zoho Books: free under $50,000 of annual revenue, $20 a month for Standard, and $50 a month for Professional, which adds multi-currency, projects and stock tracking. Zoho’s higher plans add sales and purchase orders, budgeting and advanced inventory, and Zoho sells its own US payroll; Kashoo includes unlimited users where Zoho caps them by plan, with extra seats at $3 a month. Our Zoho Books pricing page has the detail.
  • Xero: Early at $25 a month caps a business at 20 invoices and 5 bills a month, and multi-currency and project tracking are only on Established at $90. On October 1, 2026 those prices rise to $27, $59 and $97. Xero offers US payroll through Gusto and says it connects to more than 1,000 apps, neither of which Kashoo matches. Compare it with the market leader in QuickBooks vs Xero.
  • QuickBooks Online: $38 a month for one user on Simple Start, $85 for three on Essentials and $140 for five on Plus, which is the first plan with inventory and project profitability. It costs several times what Kashoo does for a team, but it brings payroll sold as a bundle with the ledger, and inventory and project profitability that Intuit documents plan by plan. Our QuickBooks alternatives page covers other options.
  • FreshBooks: built around client billing and time tracking, from $23 a month, with $11 a month for each additional team member. Pick it over Kashoo if billable hours matter more than multi-currency or item tracking.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Kashoo cost?

As of September 2026, Kashoo has one plan at US$30 a month or US$324 a year, with every feature and unlimited users included. Canadian pricing is C$45 a month or C$486 a year. Each additional business needs its own subscription, and there is a 14-day free trial with no credit card.

Does Kashoo do payroll?

Only in Canada, through an integration with PaymentEvolution. In the US and other countries, Kashoo’s help center says payroll amounts are entered manually as an expense or adjustment, so you would run payroll through a separate provider.

Is Kashoo the same as TrulySmall?

No. TrulySmall Accounting is a sister product promoted on Kashoo’s pricing page, with its own plans from $8.99 to $30 a month. Kashoo itself is a single plan, and its help center calls the product “Kashoo Classic”.

Does Kashoo integrate with Shopify?

Kashoo does not list Shopify or WooCommerce among its integrations. Its listed connections are bank feeds through Plaid, Square, Stripe and PaymentEvolution for Canadian payroll, so an online store would need its sales brought in some other way.

Is Kashoo cheaper than QuickBooks?

For most teams, yes. Kashoo is $30 a month with unlimited users, while QuickBooks Online is $38 a month for one user and $140 a month for Plus with five users and inventory, as of September 2026. QuickBooks sells US payroll bundled with the ledger, which Kashoo does not offer.

Sources

14 links

Written by

· Small-business accounting software

Nora covers the bookkeeping tools most small businesses start on: QuickBooks Online, Xero, FreshBooks, Wave and the rest. Her reviews come back to the same practical questions: what it costs once you add the features you actually need, how painful the bank feeds are, and whether your accountant will want to work in it. She also covers what bookkeeping and tax help costs a small business, and which kind of professional the job calls for.

Comparing options? Accounting software by size of business puts this product next to the others we have reviewed, grouped by who each one is built for.